Florida Condo and HOA Access – Common Reasons for Access:
[…] Condominium Associations: Does your condominium association have the right to access your unit? The short answer is “yes,” but only in limited circumstances. In Florida, condominium associations generally have the right to access individual units for purposes of maintaining, repairing, or replacing the common elements or portions of the units which the association is obligated to repair, maintain or replace under the governing documents. Section 718.111(5)(a) of the Florida Condominium Act states, “[t]he association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit.”
In addition to the Condominium Act, it’s important to consult the condominium association’s governing documents (i.e., the Declaration, Articles, and Bylaws) for other situations where the association may be permitted to enter your unit.